Eucalyptus - 100% Pure Essential Oil

 

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus globulus

 

Region or Country of origin: Australia

 

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

 

Plant Part: Leaf

 

Aroma: Intense, camphor scent.

 

Color and Consistency: Thin, Clear.

 

Description: The Eucalyptus tree is an evergreen tree that is also known as the blue gum, southern blue gum or Tasmanian blue gum. Although native to Australia it is cultivated for both the wood and the leaves from which Eucalyptus essential oil is made. The trees can grow as tall as 55m (180 ft). The bluish-green slender leaves are tough, leathery and aromatic.

 

Family: Myrtaceae

 

History: Used as medicine for centuries by the indigenous people in Australia for coughs, body sores and various skin diseases.

 

Safety: Safe to use. However, avoid taking internally or getting into eyes. Do not use with children under 2 and use caution with children under 10.

 

Shelf Life: Up to two (2) years out of sunlight.

 

Blends Well With: Exceptionally good for mixing with other strong oils like rosemary

 

Eucalyptus

SKU: 1008
C$5.99Price
  • Eucalyptus oil possesses robust antiviral and antibacterial characteristics. It is used in diffusers to alleviate sinusitis and flu, and bronchitis symptoms. It has a moderate scent of mint, citrus, and camphor. Widely regarded, Eucalyptus oil is one of the most important fragrance oils for therapy and commercial use.

     

    Eucalyptus Oil’s History

    The indigenous people of Australia, Aborigines, still regard Eucalyptus oil and the tree itself to be a cure-all. Cultivated initially to dry up swamps and marshlands to eradicate malaria, the oil from the eucalyptus leaves became recognized as a topical antiseptic. The oil was used to fight a meningitis outbreak during the influenza epidemic of 1919.

     

    Modern cultivation of Eucalyptus for commercial purposes takes place in Spain, China, South Africa, Portugal, Chile, Russia, and Australia.

    Valued by the beauty and medical industries, Eucalyptus is an essential oil. It is a popular home remedy for ulcers, cuts, and burns. The strong scent makes it valuable in aromatherapy and the fragrance industry.

     

    Benefits of Eucalyptus Oil

    Doctors use Eucalyptus oil as a topical antiseptic. Aromatherapists and naturopathic healers use the oil to treat a variety of ailments both internal and external.

     

    Respiratory Issues

    Inhale the aroma of Eucalyptus oil from a diffuser to reduce symptoms of runny noses, coughs, asthma and even nasal congestion, and non-bacterial sinusitis.

     

    Muscle Tension

    Rub Eucalyptus oil into the skin for fast-acting anti-inflammatory medicine. It works to reduce pain from sprains, lumbago, rheumatism and sore muscles.

    Eucalyptus oil is an active ingredient in therapy balms and skin creams.

     

    Antiseptic Properties

    Along with powerful antiseptic qualities, Eucalyptus oil helps alleviate stings and insect bites. As a salve, Eucalyptus essential oil is an effective treatment for burns, cuts, ulcers, and other skin problems. The oil’s healing power lingers in the skin, killing germs for several days, preventing infection.

     

    Oral Health Support

    Because Eucalyptus oil has potent germicidal properties, manufacturers add it to toothpaste and mouthwash to cleanse the mouth naturally. It helps fight oral problems like cavities, plaque, gingivitis and other oral infections.

     

    Olfactory Mental Stimulation

    Breath the scent of Eucalyptus from a diffuser to help you relax and relieve daily anxiety. It can reduce stress and random depressing thoughts when used as part of a stress-reducing regimen like yoga or meditation.

  • Standard Order Return and Refund Policy

    Any unopened product within 30 days after the original purchase date (order date) will be applied to a full refund in the same payment method* of the purchase price (less shipping charges).

    Any opened product within 30 days after the original purchase date (order date) will be applied to a credit** on your Aromatic Creation account of the purchase price (less shipping charges).

     

    Any opened or unopened product up to 90 days after the original purchase date (order date) will be applied to a credit** on your Aromatic Creation account of the purchase price (less shipping charges and a 10% handling fee). The credit applied to an opened product will be based on the percentage of the product returned.

    *Excluding cash. Cash payment will be refunded as account credits.

    **For example, if you return 50% of a product, then a credit of 50% (less shipping charges) will be applied to your Aromatic Creation account. Aromatic Creation reserves the right to review each return or exchange on a case-by-case basis.

    CONTACT US

    Nanaimo, BC

    Phone 778.762.0888

    info@aromaticcreation.com

    © 2018 by AromaticCreation.  Proudly created with Wix.com

    • Facebook Social Icon